H-1B Visa For Doctors & Physicians Requirements

agropedia.in

Foreign medical graduates often desire to leave their country to further their careers in the United States. The H-1B is highly sought after by foreign professionals seeking employment in specialty occupations within the U.S. However, obtaining an H-1B visa for doctors and physicians comes with its own set of requirements.

H-1B Visa for Doctors and Physicians Requirements are as Follows :

A. The position that you are seeking must be a specialty occupation by definition. Fortunately, medical professions qualify as specialty occupations. H1B Visa Process Check UT Evaluators

B. You must be paid at least the actual or prevailing wage for your occupation which is defined by the Department of Labor’s (DOL) regulations.

C. The employer must file an H-1B petition on behalf of the doctor or physician. They must also work for the petitioning employer and follow the terms of the approved H-1B status. The doctor or physician may work part-time for more than one hospital if each hospital petitions the medical professional.

D. Physicians and doctors must demonstrate that they’ve earned and possess a degree from an accredited medical school in the U.S. or have the foreign degree equivalent of an M.D. degree in the U.S.

E. Applicants must demonstrate competency in both written and oral English examination administered by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG).

F. You must have passed all three parts of the United States Medical Licensing Examination (USMLE).

G. To get an H-1B visa for doctors, you must have an unrestricted state license which allows them to practice medicine in their given state or have the authorization to practice medicine. Every state has unique requirements regarding post-graduate medical training, educational requirements, and licensing requirements.

H. In order to enter the U.S. to participate in medical training programs, you must first obtain ECFMG certification.

On January 17th, 2017, the Federal Register will implement a final rule that broadens the evidence that you can use to be eligible for an H-1B that has been temporarily approved. For H1B Visa Process Visit here

Under the rule, you will be able to submit a wider variety of evidence to support the technical circumstances that prevent you from obtaining your license before your admittance to the country.

An example of this situation would be if you were planning on practicing in a state that required an approved visa before issuing a license. A letter from the state licensing board would be classified as evidence that could be submitted.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *